The life cycle and habitat of the sea otter are just as fascinating as the mammal itself. LIFE CYCLE: Male sea otters live between 10 and 15 years, while females live slightly longer, from 15 to 20 years. They prefer the shoreline to the deeper waters. SEA OTTER } Enhydra lutris Otters eat while floating on their backs, using their chests as dining tables. Weighing up to five pounds, pups are born in the water with their eyes open. They add to the quality of kelp forests by keeping the animals that graze on kelp at bay. RANGE: Sea otters can be found in California, Washington, Canada, Alaska, Russia, and Japan. While grooming, otters force air bubbles down next to their skin. Well, we're looking for good writers who want to spread the word. Male Sea Otters will bite females on the nose hard if they want to reproduce. Would you like to write for us? They also eat octopuses, squid, and fish. Local migration may occur. Sea otters inhabit the shorelines that span across Alaska and Japan. Sea otters can breed twice a year. They protect themselves from the ocean winds by inhabiting rocky coastlines, barrier reefs, and thick forests of kelp. This article provides some more facts about it. Female sea otters become sexually mature at four years, while the males take a month more; however, breeding takes place much later. They have also been sighted in Japan and Mexico. They feed extensively on marine invertebrates like sea urchins, bivalves, mussels, clams, abalone, mollusks, snails, and crustaceans. But opting out of some of these cookies may have an effect on your browsing experience. The mother nurses the pup for six to eight months and introduces the little one to bits of prey thereafter. Otters carry large stones between their forepaws on these dives, used to dislodge prey and to break open shells. They also consume limpet crabs, pismo clams, and giant octopuses. Their typical haunts include precipitous rocky shores, barrier reefs, tidewater stones, and dense kelp forests. There are instances of twins, but they are rare. At one time, otter populations inhabited a contiguous range from Japan around the Pacific coastline down to Baja California. On the rare occasion of tw… Most otters mate in pairs but sea otters follow a … This marine mammal can live on land with the same ease as it can live in the water without surfacing for days. Mating and breeding do not occur in the sea. Some even eat large sea urchins. They typically swim belly-up on their backs, propelling themselves through the water using their webbe… We've created informative articles that you can come back to again and again when you have questions or want to learn more! Pups are born with their eyes open and a fine set of teeth. BREEDING: Female otters reach sexual maturity at three years of age, and males follow at five to six years. They sometimes bite the female’s muzzle, scarring the nose, and have even been observed to dunk the female under water, not allowing her to surface for a long time. Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. From being an infant to being an adult, sea otters have an intense life cycle. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. FAMILY: Otters do not have blubber, instead air is trapped within their fur to keep them warm. The life cycle of grasshoppers encompasses three major stages - the eggs, the nymphs, and the adults. Sea otters have a high metabolism rate and eat 25 percent of their body weight every day — an adult will consume 5,000 to 6,000 pounds of food annually. These cookies do not store any personal information. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. The coast of the Pacific, especially to the east and north, is home to the magnificent sea otter. Mating season is all-year round. The bonding between a pair, while the female is in estrus, is temporary. They may even take in orphaned pups. There have been instances when the mother abandons a pup while dealing with a scarcity of food. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Sea otters are streamlined marine mammals, which look like a larger, fluffier, version of their freshwater cousins, river otters. Fishing nets, which otters become caught in, are another major cause of death. Killer whale - the name itself evokes images of a monster ruling the ocean depths. On occasion, twins are born, yet because females provide all of the parental care and the mother otter can't care for both twins, one is abandoned. The onus is on the females to feed and raise the juveniles. In about 12 weeks, the baby fur is shed and adult fur is flaunted by the youngster. They sometimes bite the female’s muzzle, scarring the nose, and have even been observed to dunk the female under water, not allowing her to surface for a long time. The bonding between a pair, while the female is in estrus, is temporary. The gestation period can be anywhere between four and twelve months. These bubbles act as insulation and provide buoyancy. Maximum births occur between May and June each year, among the northern populations. The only slight indication is the small appetite the day before delivery. The sea cucumber is a fascinating creature that inhabits marine ecosystems.
Thinking Clearly: A Guide To Critical Reasoning Pdf, Certain Keys Only Work With Shift, Smart Washer And Dryer, Nail Polish Designs At Home, How To Stop Pizza Rolls From Leaking, Where Can I Buy Delphinium Plants,